DDR Zuchtlinien
With regards to discussion DDR bloodlines, you may have come across the expressions "no line 13", or Line 5-A, etc.  Have you ever wondered what that
means??  Well, although it is not necessarily simple to trace, it is not a mysterious code.  In the old DDR, certain much-used foundation dogs' bloodlines
(Zucthlinien) were given a corresponding number, sometimes seen on a pedigree as ZL:XIII-A (13-A)  or ZL:XII (12) etc,  When another dog in future generations
became a very proponent sire, he was given his own corresponding number, and so on.  Their offspring carried the sire line's number (never the dam's).  By
learning a little about the bloodlines, and by knowing who the key sires were, you can glean a great deal of information about the dogs in their background, just by
knowing the ZL#.  For example, Tino vom Felsenschloss was from ZL XII (12).  Knowing this, I would know that he (and his offspring) go back (eventually) to,
Utz v Haus Schutting.  Again, remember that you only follow the sire line.

Here are the early bloodlines and some of their notable offspring most often seen in our DDR pedigrees:
As there are only a few lines left,  the others  have become extinct.  These are the lines listed in the 1962-1963 DDR Korbuch:

ZL: I (Line 1)        Roland v Teglerforst
ZL: II      (2)         Utz v Haus Hiller
ZL: III     (3)         Nestor v Wiegerfelsen - via Gotz v Meisterrecht - Volker vd Zeiter Schweiz
ZL: IV     (4)         Nestor v Wiegerfelsen - via Bodo v Reinickenburg
ZL: V      (5)         Nestor v Wiegerfelsen - via Otto v Scharlachkopf - Berol v Ungunst
ZL: VI     (6)             ( erloschen - Lost )
ZL: VII    (7)         Odin v Stolzenfels
ZL: VIII   (8)         Baldur v Befreiungsplatz - Cuno v Wickrather Schloss
ZL: VIII-A (8A)     Odin v Stolzenfels - via Sigbert v Heidegrund - Kurt v Schafergruss
ZL: IX     (9)         Curt Herzog Hedan - Odin v Stolzenfels - Tasso vd Maienhohe
ZL: X      (10)        Baron vd Deutschen Werken- Gockel v Bern
ZL: XI     (11)        Ingo v Piastendamm
ZL: XI-A (11-A)     Ingo v Piastendamm - Trutz a.d. Schwanenstadt - Lex v Preussenblut
ZL: XI-B (11-B)     Blitz u.d. Hergussregnern (Ali v Granert son)
ZL: XI-C (11-C)     Brummer u.d. Hergussregnern (Ali v Granert son)
ZL: XI-D (11-D)     Ingo v Rudingen
ZL: XI-E (11-E)      Ohle v Rundeck
ZL: XII    (12)        Utz v Haus Schutting - Gelmo v Hooptal
ZL: XIII   (13)        Klodo v Boxberg
ZL: XIII-A( 13A)    
Donar v Zuchtgau - Asso v Milzau - Armin v Milzauer Konigsgartchen - Fred v Frauleinsplatz
ZL: XIV-B  (14-B)      Artus v Wilmstor - Egon vd Silberkrone - Othello v Bergnest

In the 1971 DDR Korbuch, I found the following changes:
Line  I was gone, presumed extinct.
Line IIA was added - (Utz v Haus Hiller line down through Gero a.d. Jurgenklausen.  )
Line III was gone, presumed extinct.  
Line V had a branch - line VA (Nestor v Wiegerfelsen down through Immo v Hasenfang)
VI, VII gone,presumed extinct.
Line VIII-A (8A)     was headed merely as: Odin v Stolzenfels - Sigbert v Heidegrund  (no
Kurt v Schäfergruss)
Line IX gone, presumed extinct.
Line X was headed by: Gockel v Bern -
Trick v Schlossfelsen.
Line XI was headed by: Ingo v Piastendamm - Arry v Siegfriedsried - Gnom v Piastendamm
Line XI-A was Ingo v Piastendamm - Trutz a.d. Schwanenstadt (no Lex v Preussenblut)
Line XII was headed by Tell v Colonia Agrippa - Gero v Haus Elkemann.
Line XIIIA was now headed by Rolf a.d Urnenkeller
No Mention of Line XIV, presumed extinct.


In the 1972 DDR Korbuch, I found the following:
Auf grund des großen Umfanges der bisherigen Linie XI A wird diese neu eingeteilt in:
(On the basis of the large circumference of the previous line XI A this is newly divided in:)
XI A:  alle Vaterhunde, die auf Rolf v Osnabrucker Land zurzückgehen, ohne Ali v Gränert
(all sires descending from Rolf v Osnabrucker Land, except Ali v Gränert)
XI B: Ali v Gränert und seine Söhne, ohne Barry v Andershofer Ufer
(Ali v Gränert and his sons, except for Barry v Andershofer Ufer
XI C: Barry v Andershofer Ufer und seine Nachkömmen
(Barry v Andershofer Ufer and his descendants)
Die bisherigen Linien XI B und XI C werden unter XI B eingeordnet.  Alle anderen Linien bleiben unverändert.
(The previous lines XI B and XI C are incorporated under XI B.  All other lines remain unchanged. )


Also in the 1972 Korbuch, I found the following changes:
Line X was headed by Trick v Schlossfelsen.  Line XI was headed by Gnom v Piastendamm.
Lines XI (ABC) were divided as mentioned above.

By 1973, all mention of Lines 1 through -4 were gone.
Line V-A was now through Gundo v Stolper Land,
Line XIII-A was through Rolf a.d Urnenkeller descendants Rigo vd Schiebockmuhle - Fred v Falkenbruch;

By 1975, the following changes:
Line XI-B was through Ali v Gränert - Barry v Andershofer Ufer - Condor v Falkenwappen
Line XII was through Gero v Haus Elkemann - Clodo v Rudingen - Gero v Guckelhorst

By 1978, Line XII was through Gero v Haus Elkemann - Clodo v Rudingen - Frei v Baruther Land

By 1979, Line XIA included Don v Haus Himpel

By 1981 (the last book I currently have at my disposal)
the only lines left were V-A, XI-A, XI-B, XI-C, XII, XIII-A
New headers in the lineup was  XI-A Pushkass v Haus Himpel.
Sometime after that lines XI-D and XI-E were added.

Below I will list some of the significant dogs under the remaining lines (in alphabetical order to make it easier) :

Line V-A DOGS include, but are not limited to: Alf von den Schwarzen von Monstab, Aron v Poppitz, Arry vom Ludwigseck, Baldo v Wolkenstein, Bandit vom Thostgrund,
Brando vd Buttstädter Flur, Burt v Sandokan, Condor vom Haus Christian, Condor vd Tonteichen, Cyrus v Haus Fasold,
Dargo vdThüringer Kronjuwelen, Daus vd Ratsta
nne, Don and Dux v Clausberg, Don v Rolandsteich, Duran v Weidegang,  Erko v Turmpark, Fedo Quercus,  Fred vom Wartenberg,  Gerry v Welwitz, Gay vom Poppitz,
Gundo v Stolper Land, Hank von den Schwedenschanzen, Hanibal vom Ludwigseck, Henk v Mameluck, Iran v
Tannenkrug, Iwan vom Poppitz, Jasper vom Haus Iris,
Jim vd Stadt Schmalkalden, Karol vom Haus Ellernbach, Kosta v Haus Iris, Larus and Lord vd Grauen von Monstab, Leon v Königswaldereck, Lito v Trafalga,  Lord v Redefiner
Land,
Lump v Geisdreieck,Mingo vom Rummelplatz, Markant aus Westsachsen, Neuman's Jim, Rex v Haus Iris,   Rimo v Tannenberg, Sam v Osterburg Quell, Till vom
Ludwigseck, Trux v Haus Iris,   Uncas vom Poppitz, Vage v Poppitz ,  Yake v Schwarzhorn, Yasko v Königswaldereck, Zorro vd Wildsau...


Line XI-A Dogs include: Bac v Weissen Holz,  Bero v Baruther Land, Grand v Haus Himpel, Jim vd Friesenklippe, Olf v Furstendamm, Pushkass v Haus Himpel,  ...


Line XI-B dogs include: Arko v Gräfental, Back v Puma-Pass, Baras v Grä
fental, Barry v schwarzen Fliess, Berry v Christelas, Bill v Fasanenhof, Cay v Echoberg, Charly vd
Ratstanne, Cliff v Bleichfleck, Condor v Marderpfahl, Ex v Riedstern,  Gero v Haus Kaiser, Gomo v Osterberg,  Hacky v Echoberg, Hanko v Haus Assja, Iwan v Rundeck,
Mediceer vd Pelzmuhle, Quax v Haus Holland,  Sascha vd weißen Taube, Skay v Schotterhof, Trutz v Schweinitzer Dörfchen, Trux v Hamstereck, Voker and York vd Heulage,   
Yago v Haus Valentin, ...


Line XI-C dogs include:  Addi v Haus Fasold, Bodo v Winkel, Boy v Hohenwarthereck, Casar v Rangental, Grand vd Ziegelwiese, Henk vd Moschel, Lars v Furstendamm, Seigo
v Angerholz...



Line XI-D dogs, descending from Ingo v Rudingen include:  Addi vd Tonteichen, Alf and Alk vom Osterburg Quell,  Bero v Friedersdorfer Flur, Bill vd Wahrburger Straße, Black
v Babylon, Birko vd Wolfshöhle, Brando vd Marderklause, Cliff  v Osterburgeck, Hassan vd Hasselwiesen,  Held v Ritterberg,  Gomo v Schieferschloss, Greif and Irko v Peri-
Hof,  Jeff v Flamings Sand,  Lord v Gleisdreieck, Peter vom Gleisdreieck, Quindt v Baruther Land, Unkas and Utz v Schäferliesel,  Utz vd zwei Steienen, Xanto v Gundorfer
Höhe, ...


Line XI-E dogs descending from Ohle v Rundeck include Artus vd Westendöhe,
Ayko vom Ludwigseck, Barras vom Gräfental, Basko v Haus Seefeldt, Ben
vd aberlohe, Bob vd Neptungrotte, Bodo v Sandokan,
Donak aus d
em Tempel der Ceres,
Esko and Eldorado v Gräfental, Falko vd Buschecke, Fels v Kemmlerblick, Fin von der Bismarcksäule, Heino and Henry v Ödland, Irko v Brandenburger
Dam,  Leo and Leon vd SchwedenschanzenLex v Aspenhaus,  Na
ndo and Nestor vd Gnitzer Höhen, Pele v
Kiebitzmoor, Pero vd
v Schwedenschanzen, Sando v Haus Iris,  Viktor v Wolfstal, Xoran v Ludwigseck, Yello v Haus Iris, Zorro v Laager Wall...


Line XII dogs include Arek von uns Heimaturt, Aron v Sachsentram, Bilbo vom Schladebacher Wäldchen, Carl-Heinz vom Wartneberg, Dino and Duke v Felsenschloss,  Don v
Furstendamm, Don v Rio, Dragon v Felsenschloss, Eggo v Ammerberg, Eik and Enzo v Clausberg, Filu v Kaolinsee, Gero v Guckelhorst, Golf and Grand v Ritterberg, Iroc vom
Haus Iris, Janosch vd Sperlingsbucht, Klockow's Uncas, Lärry v Wolfseck, Lux v Kameruner Eck, Mentor v Haus Iris, Pluto v Königswaldereck, Quando vd Grauen v Monstab,
Queick v Ludwigseck, Ron v Ludwigseck, Tino v Felsenschloss, ...


Line XIII-A dogs include:  Alf v Körnersee, Apache von der Fuchsaue, Arak vom Thostgrund, Asko v Belgeraner Land, Ben- and Blitz v Klodener Riss, Brain vd Sperlingsbucht,  
Cent v Haus Wedus, Cliff v Geraufer, Cliff v Laager Wall, Dolf v Hechtbrunnen, Don and Derrik v Haus Iris, Don von den Wilden Teufeln, Dusty v Geraufer,  Dux vd Citroperle,
Eddy v Felsenschloss, Ellex v Haus Iris, Elvis v Grüntal, Enzo and Evan von den Grauen von Monstab, Falk v Anhalter Hof, Golf v Clausberg, Götz v Gräfental, Grand v Haus
Kaiser, Iltis vd Wildsau, Iwo v Parchimer Land,  Manto von der Amsche Wiese, Muchta v Schwarzhorn, Quando and Quast v Haus Dabbert, Quiyk vom Gräfental, Sven v
Gräfental, Theo v Poppitz,  Tino vom Schäferliesel, Veith v Haus Iris, Wotan v Gleisdreieck, Xito v Baruther Land, Xoran v Gräfental,


If you do not see a significant dog on this list, please email me and I will add it - It has not been updated in a few years, so I know there are some dogs missing, and I will continue
to add them here.
HOME        GLOSSARY